Friends

Hopefully you’ll find some names here that you remember.Thought it might be nice to have a list of the girls maiden names. (if I’ve missed you let me know) If you’d like to get in touch with anyone on the list,  go to the “messages” pages, most of them have an e-mail address there.

Names in bold letters, have sadly passed away.

Girls maiden names (102 of you lasses)

  • Pat Adams,    Corby
  • Pat Alderman,   Rushden
  • Tanya Alson,   Rushden
  • Gillian Barker,   Rushden
  • Margaret Barker,   Higham Ferrers
  • Janet Bayes,   Rushden
  • Jill Beetson,   Wellingborough
  • Debra Belcher,    Rushden
  • Betty Bollard,  Rushden
  • Edna Bollard,  Rushden
  • Amy Brawn,   Rushden
  • Liz Brown,   Rushden
  • Margaret Burden,   Rushden
  • Valerie Burt,   Rushden
  • Marjorie Butler,   Rushden
  • Dianne Cheal,  Rushden
  • Joan Chettle,   Rushden
  • June Church,   Wellingborough
  • Marian Clarke,   Rushden
  • Maureen Clarke,   Rushden
  • Pat Clements,   Finedon
  • Doreen Coleman,   Higham Ferrers
  • Mae Coles,   Rushden
  • Mavis Collins,   Rushden
  • Stella Cooper,  Rushden
  • Judith Corbett,   Irchester.
  • Verna Crossley,   Rushden
  • Sue Dams,   Raunds
  • Jill Davison,   Rushden
  • Joan Dealamare,   London,  Rushden.
  • Hazel Deacon,   Northampton.
  • Judy Dodd,   Rushden
  • Gwen Drage,   Irchester
  • Joan Drage,   Wellingborough
  • Jean Dunmore,   Rushden
  • Glenis Ellson – Leicester
  • Gillian Enfield – Kettering.
  • Pamela Farden,   Wellingborough
  • Margaret Foreman,   Rushden
  • Margaret Goodwin,   Rushden
  • Rosina [ Rosie ] Greaves,   Rushden
  • Wendy Green,   Rushden.
  • Joyce Hall,    Wellingborough
  • Rita Harbour,    Rushden
  • Shirley Harris,    Rushden
  • Yvonne Harris,   Earls Barton
  • Margaret Haselip,    Rushden Weldon
  • Laurel Hector,    Higham Ferrers
  • Sue Heslop,    Ringstead
  • Brenda Holyoak,   Finedon
  • Pamela Hoodles,   Rushden
  • Yvonne Houghton,    Rushden
  • Peggy Hull Burton,    Latimer
  • Margaret Hullatt,  Rushden
  • Betty Jarvis,    Wellingborough
  • Hazel Jones,   Finedon
  • Jean Knight,   London Ruislip
  • Gweneth Lord – Rushden
  • Jose Lord – Rushden
  • Joan Loveday – Rushden
  • Janet Macdonald – Rushden
  • Anne Manning – Wellingborough
  • Sheila Matson – Raunds
  • Joy Mawson – Rushden
  • Val Maycock – Irchester
  • Frances Muir Burton – Latimer
  • Doreen Mustoe – Wellingborough
  • Valerie Oatridge – Rushden
  • Shirley Phillips,    Irchester
  • Carol Pickering,   Rushden
  • Joan Pitts,   Raunds
  • Barbara Potter,    Rushden.
  • Maureen Pretty,    Irthlingborough
  • Brenda Rawlins,    Rushden
  • Enid Rockingham,    Rushden
  • Marion Saddington,    Raunds
  • Marion Safford,    Rushden
  • J. Sales,     Raunds
  • Jane Sanders,   Rushden.
  • Anita Simmons,    Wymington
  • Angela Shrubb,    Irchester
  • Anne Smith,    Odell
  • Joyce Smith,    Rushden
  • Mary Smith,    Rushden
  • Suzette Storey,     Rushden
  • Marion Swingler,    Higham Ferrers
  • Phyllis Taylor,    Raunds
  • Mavis Tew,     Rushden
  • Shirley Thacker,     Rushden
  • Wendy Tompkins,    Higham Ferrers
  • Ann Travill,    Rushden
  • Sheila Turricki,  Rushden
  • Gillian [Jill] Walding,    Rushden
  • Rose Wallis,    Rushden
  • Mavis Ward,    Rushden
  • Joyce Warner,     Rushden
  • Cynthia Watts,   Rushden
  • Dawn Wiggins,    Rushden
  • Marlene White,    Rushden
  • Susan Williamson,    Rushden
  • Eileen Woods,      Rushden
  • Marjorie Wood,    Rushden
  • Christine Woodhams,    Rushden
  • Gillian Powell,    Stanwick

Chaps who were stationed at Chelveston (117 so far)

PatchThe G.I.’s on these pages were mostly stationed at Chelveston during the 1950’s. I’ve listed their names here for an easy look up. Please go to the message pages for their e-mail addresses.

Names, Squadrons and home states of G. I.’s who were stationed at Chelveston. Most e-mail addresses are on the leave a message page. If anyone can fill in the squadron or state, please e-mail me.

  • Aaker, Roger 620th Eng.,   Minnesota
  • Albright, Raymond     (817th EAB)       Florida
  • Allred, Paul    (Micro Wave site)
  • Ambre, Richard [ Rick ] Fire dept.,  Nevada
  • Apelzin, Ed     (620th Engineers)
  • Arend, Richard. [ Dick ]    (A / P Squadron)    Washington
  • Baker, Donald, R. [ Don ]    (Commissary)      Florida
  • Barbee, Jimmy     Florida
  • Beard,  Al.
  • Beaty, Buddy Jr. (Communications Squadron)    Tennessee
  • Begeska, Mel.      (817th EAB)          Florida
  • Berg, Jim
  • Berlanger, Gerald    (Post Office)
  • Belcher, Jack             Tennessee
  • Bolsover, Fletch    (TDY)      New Hampshire
  • Bond, Tom   A/P Squadron
  • Bounds, Jeff       (817th Engineers)      Oregon
  • Brandt, David (10th TAC Recon)     California
  • Branson, Tom (Fire Department)     Indiana
  • Branz, John (A / P Squadron)   Illinois and Florida
  • Brock, Alvin Eugene     Mississippi
  • Brown, Ken
  • Bryan, Joyce LaBarge
  • Burdine, Bill (Fire Department) – Utah
  • Cassidy, Ken (Fire Department) – Florida
  • Church, Henry  Engineers  Oregon
  • Coffelt, Lynn       (42nd TRS)
  • Coleman, Jack     (A G E shop)    South Carolina
  • Cramer, Fred       (42nd TRS)
  • Davis, Martin Duane        California
  • Dickerson, Raymond        Indiana
  • De Cesare, Robert J [ Bob ]      (A / P Squadron)       Texas
  • Dietrich, Fred (A / P Squadron)
  • Durham, [ Bull ] Meredith,   maintenance      Florida
  • Eckersley, Jack     (A / P Squadron)      Rhode Island
  • Eubank, James D       (Supply)        Kentucky
  • Fagan, Bill [ Bud ] (Base Photographer)      Missouri
  • Fish, Gary     (Chow Hall)        Pennsylvania
  • Fraley, David       (F M S)
  • Garlick, Bill (817th EAB) – Pennsylvania
  • Greene, Herb [ Hightower ]       (10th A & E)        Florida and California..
  • Hall, James W [ Jim ]       (Parachute shop)      Georgia
  • Harnish, Richard [ Dick ]      (A / P Squadron)      Florida
  • Haynes, Jim      (Civil Engineers)       Florida
  • Haynes, Walter
  • Higgins, John A.     (42nd TRS)         Georgia
  • Holmes, Mike        (Fire Department)       California
  • Hosman, Wilbur V [ Hos ]       (Dispensary)       Colorado
  • Howard, Henry [ Hank ]      (Fire Department)        California
  • Howell, Barney         Arizona
  • Hunter, Ray        (Personnel)       Michigan
  • James,  Bobby [ Jesse ]  A/P Sqdn.,   Georgia
  • Jenkins, Robert [ Bob ]
  • Johnson, Dannie        Colorado
  • Kanalos, Casey      (Fire Department)
  • Kaufman, Ron        Florida
  • Kekes, Frank         Ohio
  • Kemp, S W [ Wayne ]        Missouri
  • Kennedy, John M.       (Admin., Officer)        New York
  • King, Robert R.       (A / P Squadron)       Texas
  • Lancaster, George        (AGE shop)        South Carolina
  • Lee, Robert [ Bob]    ( A/P Squadron)     Burton Latimer
  • Lett, James      (TDY from Cranage )    Tennessee
  • Loflin, Bobby          (S A C)               California
  • Lovely, Harry       (Comm., Squadron)        Connecticut
  • Lyons, Joseph             Ohio
  • Malinger, Dave         (Personnel)             Maryland
  • McGowen, Mac          (Base Photo shop)       Oklahoma
  • Mearns, Robert [ Bob ]               Texas
  • Monger, Edward H [ Ned ]             Illinois
  • Mosby, Jerry         (10th A & E Squadron)         Indiana
  • Myers, Max       (817th Eng., Btn.)         Washington
  • Neilson, Wayne          (A / P Squadron)        Ohio
  • Nuzzo, John M.        (817 E A B Co C )         Arizona
  • O’Connor, George    ( POL Aviation refueling )    Texas
  • Olson, Dale
  • Pariseau, Walter    Fire Dept.,     Wisconsin
  • Patterson, Preston [ Pat ]     (42nd TRS)         Oklahoma
  • Peck, Cliff        ( TDY Cranage )       Texas
  • Porter, Larry          (10th A and E Squadron )     Florida
  • Pritchard, Alun        (42nd T R S Squadron)        New York
  • Raldiris, Luis R.      (10th A and E Squadron)        Arizona
  • Ratz, Mike        (42nd TRS)        Virginia
  • Reid, Carl T.        (A / P Squadron)
  • Reinecke, Robert        (Communications Squadron)
  • Richards,  Don       (10th Recon., )   Florida
  • Riffe, Jack      ( base photo shop )     Virginia
  • Ritze, Victor (817th E A B Squadron
  • Rocheleau, Ken (Base photo lab)
  • Rogers, Bill (A / P squadron) – Florida
  • Rogers, Claude [ Buck ] (A / P Squadron) – Maryland
  • Sampson, Clayton  ( Sam )        Florida
  • Scarry, Phil (10th CAMS Aero repair shop) – California
  • Scheffel, William [ Bill ] (Base Operations) – South Carolina
  • Schuster, Pete
  • Snow, Charles T [ Hank ] (10th CAMS AGE Shop) – Tennessee
  • Starnes, William [ Bill ]       (42nd T R Squadron E & W )       Tennessee
  • Steiger, William [ Bill ]           Pennsylvania
  • Stewart, David          (10th CAMS., sheet metal shop )       Arizona
  • Stolpa, Walter [ Bud ]        (A / P Squadron)        Minnesota
  • Summers, Charles E         (42nd T R Squadron)        Virginia
  • Tipton, John       (817th E A B)
  • Ueberachaer, Klaus       (10th Recon., from Spangdahlem)
  • Ulku, Gary           (Fire Department)                 Colorado
  • Updegraff, Don         (A / P Squadron)        California
  • Viramontes, Bill       (Base Supply)
  • Wade, Jack O        (10th Recon., from Spangdahlem)      Delaware
  • Wagner, Richard       (E C M Squadron)         North Carolina
  • Walker, John       (10th A and E )
  • Weil, Carl H.         (620th Engineers)        Florida
  • Wetzlich, Michael       (Area Commander)     California
  • Wilson, Donald J.        ( Fire dept., )      Maine
  • Wise, Albert        ( Fire Chief )     Utah
  • Wojewoda,  Wayne            Florida
  • Wolski, Vince (A G E shop) – Utah
  • Wood, Johnnie    ( AP Squadron )     Oklahoma
  • York, Charles, [ Chuck ]         (A / P Squadron)      Texas